about ISOLDE venue important dates registration
isolde xi

ISOLDE XI Locations & Map


View Larger Map

ISOLDE XI Conference Schedule

Dates


Thursday, June 26th

9:00 - 9:15am

 

 Introduction

 

9:15-10:10am

 

 

 

 

Key note presentation by Zvi Drezner, 2005 recipient of the SOLA location award

 

 

10:10-10:30am

 

Coffee Break

 

10:30-12:10pm

 

Competitive Location Models(4)

Chair: Dan Serra

 

 

Sensitivity in Competitive Location Models

H.A. Eiselt & Vladimir Marianov

 

 

Improving Commercial Territory Design for a Distribution Firm with Constructive and Destructive Heuristics

Jaime Cano-Belmán, Roger Z. Rí­os-Mercado

 

 

Emergent Location Patterns in Competitive  Retail Markets

Lieselot Vanhaverbeke & Frank Plastria

 

 

Incorporating inventory decisions in competitive location models

Francisco Silva

12:10-1:30pm

 

Lunch

 

1:30 - 3:10pm (1)

 

Location and transportation (4)

Chair: John Current

 

 

Organizing hospital services into networks:  A Hierarchical and multiproduct location model with application to the Portuguese health care system

Ana Mestre, Mónica Oliveira, & Ana Barbosa-Póvoa

 

 

 

Transportation Design: Location and Planning

Ángel Marín, Juan A. Mesa, & Federico Perea

 

 

Locating Lottery Retail Stores in Barcelona:  A Consumer Oriented Approach

Daniel Serra & Vladimir Marianov

 

 

Fuzzy approach to optimal manipulation with empty containers within a (Mediterranean) feeder system

Danijela Tuljak-Suban &  Marija Bogataj

1:30 - 3:10pm (2)

 

Planar Models (4)

Chair: Zvi Drezner

 

 

Integer planar location problems

Anita Schöbel

 

 

The Big Cube Small Cube Method for Location Problems with Multi Parameters

Daniel Scholz & Anita Schöbel

 

 

More (d.c.) bounds for planar location models

Rafael Blanquero & Emilio Carrizosa

 

 

A dual algorithm for the weighted Euclidean distance  min-max location in IRn

P.M. Dearing

3:10-3:30 pm

 

Coffee Break

 

3:30 - 5:10pm (1)

 

Location models and applications (4)

 Chair Pitu Mirchandani

 

 

The impact of site location in C-Stores Sales under  the New Paradigm  of the Portuguese Fuel Retail Market

Raul M. S. Laureano

 

 

Capacitated Facility Location for Disbursement of Supplies in a Large-Scale Emergency

Pavankumar Murali, Maged M. Dessouky, & Fernando Ordóñez

 

 

The Army Reserve Stationing Study

LTC Robert D. Bradford, III & Tucker D. Hughes

 

 

Solving an actual optimization routing problem  for an agricultural cooperative

V. Blanco,  Y. Hinojosa, &  J. Puerto

3:30 - 5:10pm (2)

 

New solution techniques (4)

Chair: Richard Middleton

 

 

GRASP Heuristics for the Capacitated Multi-source Weber Problem

Martino Luis, Said Salhi, & Gábor Nagy

 

 

Bio-inspired approaches for large scale hub location problems

Enrique Dominguez & José Muñoz

 

 

Parallel Variable Neighborhood Search for the Capacited p-Median Problem

Dionisio Pérez-Brito, Feliz García López, & Carlos G. Garcí­a González

 

 

Duality for multiobjective location problems

Gert Wanka

 


 

 Friday, June 27th

8:30 - 10:10am

 

Defense & Robust Design (4)

Chair: M.P. Scaparra

 

96

Hardening facilities against random  numbers of losses

Federico Liberatore,  M. Paola Scaparra, & Mark Daskin

 

97

Designing Robust Coverage Networks to Hedge against Worse-Case Facility Losses

Jesse R. O'Hanley & Richard L. Church

 

6

Risk Management in Uncapacitated Facility Location Models with Random Demands

Michael R. Wagner, H. Steve Peng, & Joy Bhadury

 

60

Facility Reliability Models: Preparing random and non-random failures

Michael Lim, Mark Daskin, Achal Bassamboo, & Sunil Chopra

10:10 - 10:30am

 

Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:10pm

 

Competitive Location Models (4)

Chair: H.A. Eiselt

 

14

Profit-maximizing service system design with elastic demand and congestion

Robert Aboolian, Oded Berman, & Dmitry Krass

 

59

Commercial Territory Design with Joint Assignment Constraints: A Heuristic Approach

Saúl I. Caballero-Hernández, Roger Z. Ríos-Mercado, Satu Elisa Schaeffer, & Fabián López

 

70

Cannibalization in a Competitive Franchise Environment

Tammy Drezner

 

8

A Continuous Time Dynamic Model of Competitive Facility Location

Terry L. Friesz, Changhyun Kwon, & Tae Il Lim

12:10 – 1:30pm

 

Lunch

 

1:30 – 3:10pm (1)

 

Continuous space location Models (4)

Chair: Tammy Drezner

 

54

A continuous analysis framework for the solution of location-allocation problems with dense demand

Alper Murat, Vedat Verter, & Gilbert Laporte

 

56

Designing Connected Territories for a Beverage Distribution Firm with a Location-Allocation Scheme

J. Ángel Segura-Ramiro, Roger Z. Ríos-Mercado, Ada M. Álvarez-Socarrás, & Karim de Alba Romenus

 

47

Multi-Facility Weber Problems with Facility Clusters

Kathrin Klamroth & Martin Bischoff

 

12

The Capacitated p-Center Problem with Multiple Allocation

Maria Albareda-Sambola, Juan A. Díaz, & Elena Fernández

1:30 – 3:10pm (2)

 

Planar Location Problems (4) 

Chair: Juan Mesa

 

18

Analysis of Facility Location Using Order Rectilinear Distance in Regular Point Patterns

Masashi Miyagawa

 

22

Line Location And Robust Regression

Mark Körner & Anita Schöbel

 

83

On the location of circles with type k-centrum criteria

Antonio J. Lozano, Juan A. Mesa, & Frank Plastria

 

1

Locating a minisum circle in the plane

Jack Brimberg, Henrik Juel, & Anita Schöbel

3:10 – 3:30pm

 

Coffee break

 

3:30 – 5:10pm (1)

 

Network design (4)

Chair: António Antunes

 

85

A model for urban hierarchy and transportation network planning

João Bigotte, António Antunes, Oded Berman, & Dmitry Krass

 

4

Dynamic School Network Planning in Urban Areas

Knut Haase & Sven Mueller

 

52

Crossdocking network design with load balancing and operational considerations

Nayoung Cho & Leyla Ozsen

 

34

The Connection Location-Allocation Problem

Martin Bischoff

3:30 – 5:10pm (2)

 

Equity, districting and preferences (4)

Chair: Tim Matisziw

 

24

Equity in Semi-obnoxious Facility Location Models

Maria Conceição Fonseca & Maria Eugénia Captivo

 

102

Districting and Location in the Courts: The Making of the New Judiciary Map of Portugal

António Antunes, João Teixeira, João Bigotte, & Hugo Repolho

 

78

Location with preferences

Sergio García & Alfredo Marín

 

88

The reliable maximin-maxisum location problem on a tree

Jose Santivanez & Emanuel Melachrinoudis

5:30 – 6:30pm

 

Reception at the UCSB Faculty Club

 

6:30 – 8:00pm

 

Dinner at the UCSB Faculty Club

 

 


 


Saturday, June 28th

8:30 - 10:10am

 

Location and scheduling (4) 

Chair: Mark Daskin

 

42

An agent based approach for modeling location problems

Giuseppe Bruno & Andrea Genovese

 

5

An exact algorithm for the Capacity and Distance Constrained Plant Location Problem: Valid inequalities and separation problems.

Maria Albareda-Sambola, Elena Fernández, & Gilbert Laporte

 

55

Simultaneous Scheduling and Location (ScheLoc)

Horst W. Hamacher & Marcel T. Kalsch

 

3

Dynamic Location Problems with Discrete Expansion and Reduction Sizes of Available Capacities: model and algorithms

Joana Dias, Maria Eugénia Captivo, & João Clímaco

10:10 – 10:30am

 

Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:10pm

 

Competitive location (4)

Chair: Tim Lowe

 

29

Flexible Discrete Facility Location: A Generalized Model and Associated Solution Approaches

Alfredo Marín, Stefan Nickel, & Sebastian Velten

 

11

A Portfolio Approach to MNE Location Choices

Lilach Nachum & Sangyoung Song

 

94

A new discrete competitive multi-store location model

Knut Haase

 

101

Revenue-Optimizing Location Model with Equilibrium-driven Demand and Congestion

Oded Berman, Dmitry Krass, & Dehui Tong

12:10 – 1:30pm

 

Lunch

 

 

1:30 – 3:10pm (1)

 

New Model Formulations (4)

Chair: Horst Hamacher

 

 

7

Network Location: A Survey of Models, Theory, and Methods

Barbaros Ç. Tansel & Damla S. Ahipaşaoğlu

 

 

81

Multiobjective Source Location Problem

Dwi Retnani Poetranto Gross & Horst W. Hamacher

 

 

44

Discretized reformulations for capacitated location problems with modular distribution costs

Isabel Correia, Luís Gouveia, & Francisco Saldanha-da-Gama

 

 

45

Different formulations for ordered median hub location problems

J. Puerto, A.B. Ramos, & A.M. Rodriguez-Chía

 

1:30 – 3:10pm (2)

 

 

Transportation oriented location problems (4)

Chair: Roberto Galvao

 

 

87

Location Models for Motorway Interchanges

Hugo Repolho, António Antunes, & Richard L. Church

 

 

36

Assessing the robustness in topological configurations of rapid transit systems

Miguel A. Pozo, Antonio J. Lozano, Juan A. Mesa, & Francisco A. Ortega

 

 

41

Locating Sensors on a Traffic Network:  an Overview

Monica Gentili & Pitu B. Mirchandani

 

 

38

Mathematical models for reverse  logistics: An algorithm for a two-level problem

Leonardo R. da Costa & Roberto Diéguez Galvão

 

3:10 – 3:30pm

 

Coffee break

 

 

3:30 – 5:10pm

 

Disperson, barriers and regret (3)

Chair: Leonardo R. da Costa

 

 

30

The Maximal Dispersion Territory Design Problem

Elena Fernández, Jörg Kalcsics, Stefan Nickel, & Roger Rios

 

 

40

Optimal Placement of a Facility In Presence of a Probabilistic Barrier

Mustafa S. Canbolat & George O. Wesolowsky

 

 

50

Minimax Regret Path Location on Trees

Justo Puerto, Federica Ricca, & Andrea Scozzari

 


 

Monday, June 30th

8:30 - 10:10am

 

Covering Models (4)

Chair: Vladimir Marianov

 

26

Coverage Optimization for Deploying an Emergency Wireless Network

 

Daoqin Tong & Sandy Dall’erba

 

 

91

The minimal cost/maximal covering p-forest problem

John Current & Richard L. Church

 

82

Market Coverage and Service Quality in Digital Subscriber Lines Infrastructure Planning

Tony H. Grubesic, Timothy C. Matisziw & Alan T. Murray

 

39

The Location Set Covering Problem with Service Quality: User Choice of Facility

Vladimir Marianov & H.A. Eiselt

10:10 - 10:30am

 

Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:10pm

 

Location Modeling &GIS (4)

Chair: Tony Grubesic

 

105

Location Modeling and GIS

Alan T. Murray & Richard L. Church

 

13

A Location-Routing Model and a GIS Framework for a Competitive Multi-Facility Location Problems

Burçin Bozkaya, Seda Yanık, & Billur Engin

 

79

Transportation for Seniors; Planning a Senior Shuttle Service with GIS

Nigel Waters & Muhammad Tubbsum

 

15

Location Planning using Geographic and Demographic Data

Bernhard van Bonn, Konstantin Horstmann, Stefan Nickel & Hans-Peter Ziegler

12:10 - 1:30pm

 

Lunch

 

 

1:30 – 3:10pm

 

Hub Location (4)

Chair: Tanja Meyer

 

 

51

Rectilinear minimax hub location  problems

Morton E. O'Kelly

 

 

9

Solving the Capacitated Hub Location Problem with Single Assignment with Branch-and-Price

Iván Contreras, Elena Fernández, & Juan A. Dí­az

 

 

67

A 2-phase algorithm for solving p-hub location problems

Andreas T. Ernst, Mohan Krishnamoorthy,  & Tanja Meyer

 

 

76

Release Time Scheduling in Hub Location Problems

Bahar Y. Kara, Oya E. Karasan, & Hande Yaman

 

3:10 – 3:30pm

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 5:10pm

 

 

Emergency response, restoration, and protection (4)

 Chair: Alan T. Murray

 

 

 

80

Prioritizing Network Service Restoration

Timothy C. Matisziw, Alan T. Murray, & Tony H. Grubesic

 

 

95

A multi-level modeling approach for the capacitated p-median interdiction problem with fortification

M. Paola Scaparra & Richard L. Church

 

 

98

Models and Algorithms for location and relocation of ambulances

Roberto Cordone, Federico Ficarelli, & Giovanni Righini

 

 

90

The Historical Allocation and Location (HAL) Model for EMS Location

Paul Sorensen & Richard L. Church

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 1

8:30 – 10:10am

 

New models & Algorithms (4)

Chair: Oded Berman

 

92

A Two-Phase Multicriteria DSS   Dedicated to Location Problems

João Clímaco, Maria Eugénia Captivo, Sérgio Fernandes, & Inês Vital

 

72

Constructing a DC Decomposition for the Ordered Median Problem

Zvi Drezner & Stefan Nickel

 

100

Improved Algorithms for Covering a Family of Paths

A. Tamir

 

73

Location of a Facility which Sells Goods

Carlton H. Scott & Zvi Drezner

10:10 - 10:30am

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 12:10pm

 

Hub Location (5)

Chair: James Campbell

 

20

The Stochastic p-Hub Center Problem with Service-Level Constraints

Thaddeus Sim, Timothy Lowe, & Barrett Thomas

 

43

The design of incomplete hub networks

Sibel Alumur, Bahar Y. Kara, & Oya E. Karasan

 

10

The tree-of-hubs location problem: A comparison of formulations

Iván Contreras, Elena Fernández, & Alfredo Marí­n

 

63

Single hub location of air cargo using the generalized Weber model

Daisuke Watanabe, Takahiro Majima, Keiki Takadama, & Mitujiro Katuhara

 

  57

 

Hub Location for Time Definite Transportation

James F. Campbell

 

12:10 – 1:30pm

 

Lunch

 

 

1:30 – 3:10pm

 

The Environment (4)

Chair: Michael Kuby

 

 

25

A discussion of some location problems global warming can cause

Richard L. Francis

 

 

84

A Pipeline Network Design Model for Geologic Carbon Sequestration and Carbon Credit Pricing

Richard Middleton, Michael Kuby, & Jeffrey Bielicki

 

 

 

103

Comparison of Different Methods for the Optimal Location of Pumping Wells in an Aquifer

Maria C. Cunha & António Antunes

 

 

 

71

What foreclosed homes should a municipality purchase to stabilize vulnerable neighborhoods

Michael P. Johnson & David Turcotte

 

3:10 – 3:30pm

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 5:10pm

 

Stochastic (2)

Chair: Stefan Nickel

 

 

75

Voronoi Approaches to Location  Problems Related to Wireless Sensors

Atsuo Suzuki, Takehiro Furuta, Mihiro Sasaki, Fumio Ishizaki, & Hajime Miyazawa

 

 

17

Stochastic Location-Assignment on an Interval with Sequential Arrivals

Kannan Viswanath & James Ward

 

 

 

Discussion & Selection of the site for ISOLDE-XII

 

 

6:30pm -                x

 

Dinner at the Rotunda of the Doubletree Hotel